Skip to main content

Record Gas Storage Faces a January Offtake Rate 45 Percent Above the 2016-17 Winter

The Energy Information Administration's August 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook , released on August 11, puts one number at the centre of this winter's natural gas story. The outlook states that “we expect natural gas inventories to be a record 3,985 billion cubic feet (Bcf) at the end of October 2026,” a figure “which is an increase of 19 Bcf compared with the July STEO and 5% above the five-year average.” Ten years earlier the same commodity produced almost the same reading. On the EIA's weekly Lower 48 working gas series , the last October report of 2016, for the week ending October 28, recorded 3,963 Bcf. The two figures sit 22 Bcf apart, about half a percent. What changed is everything the stock has to be measured against. A stock figure is a numerator. On its own it is a volume, not a condition. This piece takes up a narrow question: when the numerator is flat across a decade and the denominator is not, which denominator should a reader use, and do the pl...

Three Filters That Separate a Contract Award From a Fiscal Priority Signal

A contract announcement is not a budget decision. It is the visible end of a process that began with a budget request, passed through an appropriation, survived a legal obligation step, and will disburse cash for years afterward. By the time a press release names a dollar figure, most of the fiscal information in it was set long before, and some has already changed.

That gap has always existed. What changed in the first half of 2026 is that a third variable was inserted between the announcement and the underlying priority: the contract type is now the subject of an executive-branch mandate. Executive Order 14402, signed 30 April 2026 and published at 91 FR 24325 on 5 May 2026, directs agencies to default to fixed-price contracting and requires written justification, approved at agency-head level above stated dollar thresholds, for anything else. A separate rewrite of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, begun under Executive Order 14275 of 15 April 2025, entered formal rulemaking on 23 June 2026 with a proposed rule covering FAR Parts 1, 2, 4, 33, 39, 40, 52 and 53.

The consequence is that a shift in the observed mix of contract types during fiscal 2026 and 2027 may reflect a procurement rule rather than a reallocation of money. Reading award data as a priority signal without separating those two effects fails in a predictable direction. What follows sets out three filters, applies them to launch procurement as a worked case, and splits the next four quarters into three scenarios with stated triggers.

The Fiscal Year Nobody Contracted Against FY2026 defense appropriations timeline — day 1 is 1 October 2025 42-day funding gap Continuing resolution, P.L. 119-37 Full-year act, P.L. 119-75 1 Oct 2025 12 Nov 2025 31 Jan 2026 3 Feb 2026 Full-year defense appropriations arrived on day 126 of a 365-day fiscal year. Two separate lapses: 42 days from 1 October, then 4 days from 31 January. Sources: CRS R48765 on P.L. 119-37; CRS R48891 on FY2026 DoD appropriations

The Signal Being Tested

The claim under examination is common: that obligated contract awards are a high-reliability readout of where federal money is going, more reliable than a budget request and far more reliable than news coverage. The first half holds. The second needs a date stamp.

Fiscal 2026 supplies an unusually clean test because the appropriations calendar was so disordered. No regular appropriations act was enacted before the fiscal year began on 1 October 2025, and a 42-day funding gap followed, running through 11 November 2025. P.L. 119-37, enacted 12 November 2025, carried a continuing resolution for nine of the twelve regular bills through 30 January 2026, alongside three full-year divisions. That resolution set the rate of operations by reference to the prior full-year continuing appropriations act, which itself rested on fiscal 2024 levels. A second, four-day lapse ran from 31 January to 3 February 2026.

Defense received a full-year act, P.L. 119-75, on 3 February 2026: $838.6 billion in discretionary funding, roughly $8.4 billion above the request and about $7.1 billion above the $831.5 billion enacted for fiscal 2025, with $167.5 billion in procurement and $145.9 billion in research, development, test and evaluation. That arrived on day 126 of the fiscal year. For the first third of fiscal 2026, the operative spending authority reflected priorities set two years earlier.

This is not an anomaly. The Government Accountability Office reported in January 2026, in a review reissued on 4 February 2026, that the defense department has operated under a continuing resolution in all but 12 of the last 49 fiscal years. In that review, 36 of 74 surveyed acquisition programs reported schedule effects such as delayed contract awards or delayed fielding.

Filter One: Which Stage of the Money Is Being Announced

Budget authority, obligation and outlay are three different events separated by months to years. An announcement can describe any of them, and headline values routinely describe a contract ceiling rather than money committed.

The obligation window differs by account, which is why the same dollar behaves differently depending on where it sits.

Account typePeriod of availability for new obligations
Military personnel1 year
Operation and maintenance1 year
Research, development, test and evaluation2 years
Procurement3 years (5 years for Navy shipbuilding and conversion)
Military construction5 years

After the obligation window closes, the account enters a five-year expired phase in which adjustments and disbursements continue but no new obligations may be made; balances are then closed under 31 U.S.C. 1552. A procurement dollar appropriated in fiscal 2026 can be committed as late as fiscal 2028 and still be disbursing in fiscal 2033. Reading a fiscal 2026 award as a fiscal 2026 priority statement compresses a window the law deliberately leaves open.

Continuing resolutions distort this further. They generally bar new starts and production rate increases, pushing awards toward the back of the fiscal year and producing a mechanical fourth-quarter bulge in obligations unrelated to priorities. GAO documented the cost: a facilities contract at Joint Base San Antonio rose from $579,000 to $1,445,000, and the Marine Corps amphibious combat vehicle program absorbed about $17.7 million in added costs across fiscal 2022 to 2024. One program office estimated 20 percent of its financial management staff time went to managing budgets through those constraints.

Filter Two: Contract Type Is Now a Policy Variable, Not Only a Risk Choice

Historically the choice between cost-reimbursement and fixed-price terms carried information: cost-reimbursement signalled technical uncertainty, fixed-price a mature requirement. The mix could be read as a statement about program maturity.

Executive Order 14402 changes what that mix measures. It directs agencies to use fixed-price contracts, or contracts tying profit to performance-based metrics, to the maximum extent consistent with law. Anything else requires written justification from the contracting officer, with agency-head approval above these thresholds:

  • Defense department: $100 million
  • NASA: $35 million
  • Department of Homeland Security: $25 million
  • All other agencies: $10 million

It also required each agency, within 90 days of 30 April 2026 — by 29 July 2026 — to review its ten largest non-fixed-price contracts by dollar value and seek to modify, restructure or renegotiate them toward fixed-price and performance-based terms. Semiannual reports to the Office of Management and Budget must record the number, value and justification of approved non-fixed-price awards. The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy was given 120 days, to 28 August 2026, to propose conforming FAR amendments.

Three consequences follow. A rising fixed-price share during fiscal 2027 is weak evidence about program maturity, because the mandate produces the same observation. The thresholds create a visible discontinuity: awards sized just below an approval threshold face lower administrative friction than awards just above it. And the semiannual OMB reports become the cleanest available measurement of how binding the mandate actually is.

The historical caution is not hypothetical. A $4.8 billion fixed-price development contract for a carrier-based aircraft was terminated for default on 7 January 1991, with roughly $1.35 billion in progress payments at issue. The resulting dispute was still before the Supreme Court on 23 May 2011.
From Announcement to Fiscal Signal Headline award value — contract ceiling, press release, same-day coverage Filter 1 — stage: request, appropriation, obligation or outlay? Filter 2 — type: risk-driven choice or EO 14402 default? Filter 3 — durability: protest, corrective action, modification What survives is the fiscal signal

Filter Three: Whether the Award Survives Contact With the Process

An announced award is provisional. GAO's bid protest report to Congress for fiscal 2025, dated 12 December 2025, recorded 1,688 cases filed, down 6 percent. Of 380 merit decisions, 53 were sustained, a 14 percent sustain rate. The effectiveness rate — the share of cases in which the protester obtained relief, whether by a sustained protest or by voluntary agency corrective action — was 52 percent. Alternative dispute resolution was used in 53 cases, resolving 91 percent without a written decision. Hearings were held in 0.5 percent of cases, three in total.

Those two numbers together carry the point. A 14 percent sustain rate looks like a system that rarely disturbs awards. A 52 percent effectiveness rate says the opposite: in more than half of resolved cases, something about the award changed. Most of that change comes through agency corrective action — voluntary, largely unpublicised, and invisible in the headline figure. The most frequent grounds for sustaining in fiscal 2025 were unreasonable technical evaluation, unreasonable cost or price evaluation, and unreasonable rejection of a proposal.

The rules governing this filter are also moving. The National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal 2026, signed 18 December 2025, raised the Cost Accounting Standards exemption threshold from $2.5 million to $35 million and set full coverage at $100 million, with modified coverage in between. It also permits withholding up to 5 percent of payments under a bridge or extension contract where an incumbent's protest is dismissed as frivolous. Both changes alter who competes and who protests, and therefore the composition of award data, independently of any change in priorities.

A Worked Case: The Launch Pipeline

Launch procurement is a useful test bed because its figures are published in full. On 4 April 2025, Space Systems Command awarded National Security Space Launch Phase 3 Lane 2 contracts on firm-fixed-price, indefinite-delivery terms across three providers: $5,923,580,297 for 28 missions, $5,366,439,406 for 19 missions, and $2,386,234,812 for 7 missions. The ordering period spans fiscal 2025 to 2029, with launches projected for fiscal 2027 to 2032 after a nominal two-year integration period. Phase 3 covers roughly 84 missions, about 30 in Lane 1 and about 54 in Lane 2.

The combined announced value is roughly $13.7 billion. The fiscal 2026 mission assignment round, released 1 October 2025, ordered seven missions: five worth $714 million and two worth $428 million, about $1.142 billion in total. That is roughly 8 percent of the combined ceiling, ordered six months after the headline number.

Lane 1 shows the same distinction from the other direction. On 8 July 2026, two additional providers were on-ramped, each receiving a $5 million firm-fixed-price task order for an initial capabilities assessment, bringing the Lane 1 pool to seven. A $5 million task order is not a fiscal priority statement. It is an option premium on future competition.

Three Scenarios for the Next Four Quarters

The weights below are judgment, not measured frequency. They are stated numerically so they can be scored against the record later.

Scenario A — Absorption (roughly 45 percent)

The fixed-price default is implemented largely through the justification and approval channel the order itself creates. Contract-type mix shifts modestly, concentrated below the approval thresholds, and award data stays broadly comparable year over year.

Triggers. FAR amendments proposed by the 28 August 2026 deadline contain broad exception categories for development work; the first semiannual OMB report shows a high count of approved non-fixed-price awards; the reviews due 29 July 2026 produce reporting rather than restructuring.

Scenario B — Composition shift (roughly 30 percent)

Migration to fixed-price terms reaches genuinely developmental work. Year-over-year comparisons stop being like-for-like, because the same nominal dollar carries a different risk allocation. Downstream effects appear with a lag: more undefinitized contract actions, more modifications, eventually more disputes.

Triggers. Bid protest filings reverse the fiscal 2025 decline from 1,688 cases; the effectiveness rate moves materially away from 52 percent; renegotiation of the ten largest non-fixed-price contracts produces announced restructurings rather than confirmations.

Scenario C — Timing dominates policy (roughly 25 percent)

Appropriations mechanics overwhelm the rule change. Fiscal 2027 begins on 1 October 2026 under a continuing resolution, new-start restrictions push awards toward the back of the year, and the contract-type effect is not separable from the timing effect until fiscal 2028 data exists.

Triggers. Whether any regular appropriations act is enacted before 1 October 2026; the length of any initial continuing resolution; whether the defense department again passes triple-digit days into the fiscal year without a full-year act, as at day 126 in fiscal 2026.

What a Careful Skeptic Would Say

The framework overstates what obligation data can show. Obligation is a legal commitment, not a delivery. A three-year procurement account plus a five-year expired phase means a substantial share of any year's committed money is still moving eight years later. If the question is about economic activity rather than legal intent, outlay data is the better series, and it lags obligations by design.

Executive orders are not statutes. Executive Order 14402 directs agencies to act to the maximum extent consistent with law, a phrase that concedes the primacy of existing statute. Until conforming FAR text is final, the mandate operates through internal approval friction rather than binding contract-formation rules. A model class deviation is likewise not a final rule; the FAR overhaul's Phase One deviations were issued during fiscal 2025 and entered notice-and-comment rulemaking only in June 2026.

The filters may be solving a problem that does not bind. For a large, stable, multi-year program, the gap between announcement and obligation is small in percentage terms and the filters add process without changing the conclusion. They earn their cost only where the announcement is a ceiling, the ordering period is long, or the recipient set is being reshaped.

The launch case may not generalise. Launch services are unusually well suited to fixed-price terms: the deliverable is discrete, the price history is deep, and multiple qualified providers exist. Treating it as the template for shipbuilding, satellite payloads or software-intensive systems assumes away the conditions that made those programs cost-reimbursement in the first place.

The scenario weights are not evidence. Assigning 45, 30 and 25 percent to three outcomes creates an appearance of precision the underlying information does not support. They are useful only as a record against which to check judgment later, and should be revised as each trigger resolves.

What to Watch Next Week

  • FAR rulemaking docket. The 28 August 2026 deadline for conforming amendments under Executive Order 14402 falls within the month; the signal is the scope of exception categories, not the fact of publication.
  • Fiscal 2027 appropriations calendar. Markup and floor scheduling relative to the 1 October 2026 start, which determines whether Scenario C's principal trigger fires.
  • Mission assignment releases. Fiscal-year task order rounds under existing indefinite-delivery vehicles, where ordered value can be compared directly against the announced ceiling.
  • Agency reporting under the 29 July 2026 review requirement. Whether restructuring of the ten largest non-fixed-price contracts is described in specifics or only in aggregate.
Summary Card Stage — ceiling, obligation and outlay are three different numbers Type — fixed-price share now reflects EO 14402, not only risk Durability — 52% effectiveness rate, 14% sustain rate, FY2025 Scenario weights — judgment, stated so they can be scored later A — Absorption 45% B — Composition 30% C — Timing 25% Day 126: FY2026 full-year defense act P.L. 119-75, 3 Feb 2026

Concrete Framework — Verification Steps

  1. Identify the stage before the number. Determine whether the figure is a budget request line, an enacted appropriation, a contract ceiling, an obligated task order, or an outlay. Ceilings and obligations diverge often enough to change the conclusion — roughly $13.7 billion announced against about $1.142 billion ordered in the launch case above.
  2. Locate the appropriation account and its clock. A 3-year procurement account, a 2-year research account and a 1-year operation account behave differently. Add the five-year expired phase before assuming the money is spent.
  3. Check the contract type against the threshold table. For awards above $100 million at the defense department, $35 million at NASA, $25 million at Homeland Security or $10 million elsewhere, a non-fixed-price structure now requires agency-head approval. Presence or absence of that structure is a policy observation before it is a risk observation.
  4. Age the award by 100 days before treating it as final. The protest window and corrective-action period sit inside that span, and roughly half of resolved fiscal 2025 protests produced relief.
  5. Separate timing from preference. Compare the quarterly distribution of obligations against the appropriations calendar. A fourth-quarter concentration in a year that began under a continuing resolution is a calendar artefact until shown otherwise.
  6. Re-score on a fixed schedule. Record which triggers fired and revise the weights, not the narrative.

Note. This article discusses public procurement and budget mechanics. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation regarding any security or company.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Three Scenarios for Earnings Season After the SEC Proposed Making Quarterly Reports Optional

Three numbers describe this recurring event better than any account of what earnings season feels like. In the week beginning July 27, 2026, 177 companies in the S&P 500 were scheduled to report second-quarter results. Two weeks later, in the week following the August 7 update, the number scheduled was nine. The figure that produces that shape is 40 — the number of days after the end of a fiscal quarter that large accelerated and accelerated filers have to file Form 10-Q under General Instruction A.1 of the form. Everyone else has 45. That is the mechanism. Earnings season is not a market phenomenon that happens to be quarterly; it is a uniform filing deadline with a market attached. December fiscal-year-end companies face the same clock, so their disclosures land in the same three-week window and the repricing lands there too. The clustering is a regulatory artifact. Which is why the interesting question in 2026 is not why the window moves markets, but whether it survives...

Job Openings Are Back at 2019 Levels. The Hiring Rate Is Not.

Two lines in the same monthly survey, published the same morning, have pointed in different directions for most of the past year. In June 2026 the U.S. job openings rate stood at 4.4 percent , indistinguishable from where it sat through most of 2019. The hires rate stood at 3.4 percent , roughly half a point below its 2019 average of about 3.9 percent. Posted demand looks pre-pandemic normal. Realized movement does not. That divergence is the most informative thing in the Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey right now, and the part most easily overread. The gap between openings and hires is not a clean measurement of anything: it sets a stock against a flow, it rests on a survey whose response rate has fallen by roughly half since early 2020, and its level has drifted so far across the life of the series that cross-decade comparison is close to meaningless. What follows is the data, the interpretation it can carry, and the conditions under which that interpretation stops working. ...

When Foreign Official Treasury Holdings Fall, Three Separate Data Series Have to Agree First

A headline reporting that foreign central banks are "dumping" U.S. Treasuries almost always rests on one monthly number pulled from one table. The number is usually real. What it measures, how late it arrives, whether it describes reserve managers at all, and whether anything was actually sold are four separate questions — and they are answered by three different published series that frequently disagree with each other. As of mid-August 2026, all three point in the same direction for the first time in a while. Official holdings are down on the Treasury's own survey, down on the Federal Reserve's weekly custody line, and down over a multi-year window. That convergence is worth taking seriously. It is also the exact circumstance in which the reasons matter far more than the direction, because at least four unrelated mechanisms produce an identical-looking decline. Foreign-Held U.S. Treasuries TIC survey, June 2026 · total $9,299.0 billion Offic...